Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] the evidence supports the findings.’”’” (Markley v. City Council
    (1982) 
    131 Cal.App.3d 656
    , 673.) Despite this omission we have
    examined the evidence and found it sufficient to constitute
    substantial evidence to support the findings.
    28
    associated GPA, which would have addressed the city’s
    inconsistency with Footnote 12.
    For the reasons set forth below, we find that CCED has
    failed to show that recirculation was required for either reason.
    1.     Recirculation requirement
    Public Resources Code section 21092.1 provides: “When
    significant new information is added to an environmental impact
    report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and
    consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153,
    but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again
    pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to
    Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental
    impact report.”
    Under this statute, “when a lead agency adds ‘significant
    new information’ to an EIR after completion of consultation with
    other agencies and the public [citations] but before certifying the
    EIR, the lead agency must pursue an additional round of
    consultation.”