Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] CCED cites no specific law or
    authority suggesting that the Subdivision Map Act’s vesting
    provisions are inapplicable in cases where the applicant requests
    amendments or zone changes.6
    6    Indeed counsel for CCED conceded the absence of legal
    authority for this argument at oral argument of the matter.
    16
    In fact the Subdivision Map Act expressly permits an
    applicant to file a VTTM application while concurrently seeking
    “changes in applicable ordinances, policies or standards in
    connection with the same development project.” (Gov. Code,
    § 66474.2, subd. (c).) The statute specifies that “any ordinances,
    policies or standards adopted pursuant to the applicant’s request
    shall apply.” (Ibid.) Nothing in the statutory language suggests
    that the general rule—that ordinances, policies or standards
    enacted after a VTTM application is deemed complete may not be
    retroactively imposed on a project—is any different when an