Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] immediately transmit the determination to the
    applicant for the development project. If the
    application is determined to be incomplete, the lead
    agency shall provide the applicant with an
    exhaustive list of items that were not complete. If
    the written determination is not made within 30 days
    after receipt of the application, and the application
    includes a statement that it is an application for a
    development permit, the application shall be deemed
    complete for purposes of this chapter.”
    Government Code section 66418.1 provides:
    “‘Development’ means the uses to which the
    land which is the subject of a map shall be put, the
    buildings to be constructed on it, and all alterations
    of the land and construction incident thereto.”
    Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides,
    in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision
    (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or
    disapprove an application for a tentative map, the
    local agency shall apply only those ordinances,