Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] buildings to be constructed on it, and all alterations
    of the land and construction incident thereto.”
    Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides,
    in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision
    (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or
    disapprove an application for a tentative map, the
    local agency shall apply only those ordinances,
    policies, and standards in effect at the date the local
    14
    agency has determined that the application is
    complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the
    Government Code.”
    Government Code section 66498.1 provides, in relevant
    part:
    “(b) When a local agency approves or
    conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that
    approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with
    development in substantial compliance with the
    ordinances, policies, and standards described in
    Section 66474.2. . . .
    “(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local
    agency may condition or deny a permit, approval,
    extension, or entitlement if it determines any of the
    following:
    “(1) A failure to do so would place the residents
    of the subdivision or the immediate community, or
    both, in a condition dangerous to their health or
    safety, or both.”
    D.   Analysis
    CCED admits that Measure JJJ became effective in
    December 2016, approximately six months after the project’s
    VTTM was deemed complete by operation of law. (Gov. Code,
    § 65943, subd. (a).)
    The vesting provisions of the Subdivision Map Act, quoted