Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] city’s general plan as well as permitted zoning and height district
    restrictions and as a result was contingent upon the city
    legislatively modifying the land use restrictions that applied to
    the project site. CCED argues that the trial court erred in
    finding that the vesting provisions of the Subdivision Map Act,
    Government Code section 66474.2, exempted the project’s
    legislative approvals from Measure JJJ.
    13
    C.     Applicable Government Code sections
    The Subdivision Map Act regulates and controls the
    division of units of land. (Gov. Code, §§ 66411, 66424.)
    The relevant Government Code provisions include the
    following:
    Government Code section 65943, subdivision (a), which
    states, in relevant part:
    “Not later than 30 calendar days after any
    public agency has received an application for a
    development project, the agency shall determine in
    writing whether the application is complete and shall
    immediately transmit the determination to the
    applicant for the development project. If the
    application is determined to be incomplete, the lead
    agency shall provide the applicant with an
    exhaustive list of items that were not complete. If
    the written determination is not made within 30 days
    after receipt of the application, and the application
    includes a statement that it is an application for a
    development permit, the application shall be deemed
    complete for purposes of this chapter.”
    Government Code section 66418.1 provides:
    “‘Development’ means the uses to which the
    land which is the subject of a map shall be put, the
    buildings to be constructed on it, and all alterations
    of the land and construction incident thereto.”