Chinatown Community etc. v. City of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] If
    the written determination is not made within 30 days
    after receipt of the application, and the application
    includes a statement that it is an application for a
    development permit, the application shall be deemed
    complete for purposes of this chapter.”
    Government Code section 66418.1 provides:
    “‘Development’ means the uses to which the
    land which is the subject of a map shall be put, the
    buildings to be constructed on it, and all alterations
    of the land and construction incident thereto.”
    Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides,
    in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision
    (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or
    disapprove an application for a tentative map, the
    local agency shall apply only those ordinances,
    policies, and standards in effect at the date the local
    14
    agency has determined that the application is
    complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the
    Government Code.”
    Government Code section 66498.1 provides, in relevant
    part:
    “(b) When a local agency approves or
    conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that
    approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with
    development in substantial compliance with the