However, the SVPA has markedly different language from the MDO and NGI statutes. The SVPA provides, similar to the MDO and NGI statutes, that a “person subject to this article” has a right to a jury trial. (§ 6603, subd. (a).) However, unlike the MDO and NGI statutes, the Legislature set the default as a court trial, not a jury trial, by specifying that if either the alleged SVP or petitioning attorney “does not demand a jury trial, the trial shall be before the court without a jury.” (§ 6603, subd. (f).) Under the MDO statute, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (a)(2); see id., § 1026.5, subd. (b)(4) [under NGI statute, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the prosecuting attorney”].) The SVPA is not only silent as to a “waiver” by the defendant, but it expressly places the burden on the defendant or petitioning attorney to demand a jury trial. (§ 6603, subd. (f).)