At the time the SVPA was enacted, the provisions for a jury trial advisement and personal jury waiver in the MDO, NGI, and LPS statutes were already in place. (See Stats. 1985, ch. 1418, § 1, pp. 5009-5010 [MDO statute]; Stats. 1979, ch. 1114, § 3, pp. 4051-4052 [NGI statute]; Stats. 1967, ch. 1667, pp. 4093-4094 [LPS Act].)5 The Legislature’s omission of 5 The MDO statute was enacted in 1985. (Stats. 1985, ch. 1418, § 1, pp. 5009-5010.) The procedural protections afforded by the MDO statute were moved to Penal Code sections 2966 and 2972 in 1986. (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, §§ 4, 7, pp. 2953-2956.) Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (a), provided, as it does today, “The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial,” and further, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, § 7, p. 2955.) Penal Code section 1026.5 governing NGI proceedings was enacted in 1979 and provided, as it does today in Penal Code section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(3), that the court shall advise the defendant “of his right to a jury trial,” and in subdivision (b)(4) that