Absent such a waiver, the court must accord the conservatee a jury trial unless the court finds the conservatee lacks the capacity to make such a decision.”]; see Conservatorship of Kevin A. (2015)
240 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1244 [trial court erred in accepting waiver of jury trial by conservatee’s 3 Section 5350 of the LPS Act incorporates the procedures for the establishment, administration, and termination of a conservatorship in the Probate Code. Probate Code section 1827 provides for a right to a jury trial; section 1828, subdivision (a)(6), requires the court to “inform the proposed conservatee,” among other things, of his or her right “to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” 12 attorney over conservatee’s objection]; but see Conservatorship of C.O. (Nov. 18, 2021, H047087) __ Cal.App.5th __ [2021 Cal.App.