Inada v. Inada CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] meritless.
    9
    Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    trial court’s judgment (Davila, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at p. 226),
    we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s manner of
    conducting the hearing, its evidentiary rulings, or its conclusion
    that Ashley had met her burden of proof for issuance of a DVRO.
    Jeffrey also contends that the court abused its discretion in
    granting sole custody to Ashley, and providing him only with
    weekly visitation, in violation of Family Code section 3044. This
    statute creates a rebuttable presumption against granting sole or
    joint custody to a perpetrator of domestic violence. (Fam. Code,
    § 3044, subd. (a) [“there is a rebuttable presumption that an
    award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a
    person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to
    the best interest of the child”].) First, it is not clear that this
    issue was preserved for appeal. Although Jeffrey’s counsel
    initially stated that he wanted “alternate weeks”—i.e. joint
    physical custody—when the court later asked if “the parties are