In re K.N. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] children arrived at the foster home on February 8, 2021. The twins’ primary
    care provider examined Za.N. on February 10 and diagnosed her with an
    SCH in the right eye. This was the first time the primary care provider found
    an unexplained injury in either twin. When asked by the social worker if she
    believed the twins’ injuries were nonaccidental, the primary care provider
    2    All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions
    Code unless otherwise specified.
    3      Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Where the
    court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury,
    injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as
    would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or
    neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima
    facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or
    (d) of Section 300.”
    5
    stated “the general teaching is that there is always concern when children of
    that age have injuries like that.” After moving the children from the foster
    home to a children’s center for a few days, the Agency placed the children
    with nonrelative extended family members.