In re K.N. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] child by the child’s parent or guardian.” (§ 300, subd. (a).) Subdivision (j)
    provides a basis for jurisdiction when a child’s sibling has been abused or
    15
    neglected under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), (d), (e), or (i), and there is a
    substantial risk the child will be abused or neglected, as defined in those
    subdivisions. (§ 300, subd. (j); In re Ricardo L. (2003) 
    109 Cal.App.4th 552
    ,
    566.) The juvenile court need only find the allegations of the petition under
    the subdivisions of section 300 true by a preponderance of the evidence.
    (§ 355; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 242
    , 248; In re Brison C.
    (2000) 
    81 Cal.App.4th 1373
    , 1379.)
    In addition, under section 355.1, “[w]here the court finds, based upon
    competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental
    condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be
    sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or
    omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that
    the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
    (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) The presumption created by section 355.1, subdivision
    (a), “constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
    (§ 355.1, subd. (c).) Once the Agency establishes a prima facie case under