Gulli v. San Joaquin Area Flood Control Agency CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] administrative record. In his briefing, Gulli pointed to River Valley Preservation Project
    v. Metropolitan Transit Development Bd. (1995) 
    37 Cal.App.4th 154
    , which noted that,
    “a . . . public policy argument could be made that taxpayers . . . should not have to bear
    the cost of preparing the administrative record in a lawsuit brought by a private individual
    or entity.” (River Valley, at p. 182, italics added.) We do not disagree with the River
    Valley court that such a public policy argument makes sense. But nothing in the statutes
    10 Section 21167.6, subdivision (b) provides: “(b)(1) The public agency shall prepare
    and certify the record of proceedings not later than 60 days from the date that the request
    specified in subdivision (a) was served upon the public agency. Upon certification, the
    public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of proceedings with the court and shall
    serve on the parties notice that the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged
    with the court. The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the
    preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.”
    (Italics added.)
    11 Civil Code of Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:
    “Except when otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be
    borne by the petitioner.” (Italics added.) Because section 21167.6, subdivision (b)