Gulli v. San Joaquin Area Flood Control Agency CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] B. Analysis
    On appeal, Gulli contends the record fails to comply with section 21167.6,
    subdivision (e) and argues that counsel for the Agency determined the contents of the
    record; the record failed to include prejudicial information; the record is burdensome,
    duplicative and unorganized; documents in the record were illegally redacted; and he was
    not allowed to correct, supplement, or augment the record. We find no error.
    7   See fn. 6, ante.
    10
    Section 21167.6, subdivision (e) enumerates 11 items that must be included in the
    record of proceedings. 8 On appeal, we review for substantial evidence a trial court’s
    findings of fact as to whether a document is part of the record, under section 21167.6,
    8  In full the list includes: “(1) All project application materials. [¶] (2) All staff
    reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency with respect to
    its compliance with the substantive and procedural requirements of this division and with
    respect to the action on the project. [¶] (3) All staff reports and related documents
    prepared by the respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted
    by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding considerations adopted
    by the respondent agency pursuant to this division. [¶] (4) Any transcript or minutes of
    the proceedings at which the decisionmaking body of the respondent public agency heard
    testimony on, or considered any environmental document on, the project, and any
    transcript or minutes of proceedings before any advisory body to the respondent public
    agency that were presented to the decisionmaking body prior to action on the
    environmental documents or on the project. [¶] (5) All notices issued by the respondent
    public agency to comply with this division or with any other law governing the
    processing and approval of the project. [¶] (6) All written comments received in
    response to, or in connection with, environmental documents prepared for the project,
    including responses to the notice of preparation. [¶] (7) All written evidence or
    correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with
    respect to compliance with this division or with respect to the project. [¶] (8) Any
    proposed decisions or findings submitted to the decisionmaking body of the respondent
    public agency by its staff, or the project proponent, project opponents, or other persons.
    [¶] (9) The documentation of the final public agency decision, including the final
    environmental impact report, mitigated negative declaration, or negative declaration, and
    all documents, in addition to those referenced in paragraph (3), cited or relied on in the
    findings or in a statement of overriding considerations adopted pursuant to this division.