Gulli v. San Joaquin Area Flood Control Agency CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] specified in subdivision (a) was served upon the public agency. Upon certification, the
    public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of proceedings with the court and shall
    serve on the parties notice that the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged
    with the court. The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the
    preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.”
    (Italics added.)
    11 Civil Code of Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:
    “Except when otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be
    borne by the petitioner.” (Italics added.) Because section 21167.6, subdivision (b)
    governs CEQA actions, it is a provision “otherwise prescribed by statute” and Civil Code
    of Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a) does not apply here.
    14