Federated Univ. Police Off. Assn. v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] the privacy interests at stake beyond those considered in POST. Specifically, FUPOA
    points out that the information requested here would reveal more than just the name of
    each of the police officers who were interviewed for the report; the release of the
    officer’s name would be linked with the officer’s statement providing an eyewitness
    account of the pepper spray incident and identifying other officers, which FUPOA claims
    places the information squarely within several of the exceptions codified at section 832.8.
    In pursuing this assertion, FUPOA relies on section 832.8, subdivision (e), which
    states that information is an exempted personnel record if it consists of “[c]omplaints, or
    investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [an officer]
    participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or
    9
    The trial court found, “The members of . . . FUPOA have a limited privacy
    interest in keeping the fact and nature of their participation in the Incident confidential.
    The members of . . . FUPOA are public employees who participated in the [pepper spray