Federated Univ. Police Off. Assn. v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] writ relief is denied.
    II.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On November 18, 2011, a UC Davis police officer, later identified as Lieutenant
    John Pike (Pike), was videotaped methodically pepper spraying a row of nonviolent,
    seated protestors at close range after they failed to obey orders to disperse. The pepper
    spray incident took place after the students and their supporters had gathered on the
    campus to protest rising college costs. Videotapes of the close-range spraying of the
    1
    All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 832.7,
    subdivision (a) provides: “Peace officer . . . personnel records and records maintained by
    any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5 [relating to citizens’ complaints], or
    information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in
    any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046
    of the Evidence Code.” Notwithstanding the plain language of the statute, FUPOA can
    assert the information is protected under section 832.7, subdivision (a), even though there
    has been no request for the information in a criminal or civil proceeding. (Copley Press,
    Inc. v. Superior Court (2006)