Federated Univ. Police Off. Assn. v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] .)
    17
    she performed his or her duties.” Furthermore, because the reports examine certain
    officers’ conduct during the pepper spray incident and draw conclusions about the
    propriety of this conduct, FUPOA claims that this case involves information about
    “[e]mployee . . . appraisal, or discipline” bringing it within the category of exempted
    information provided by section 832.8, subdivisions (d).
    We reject these arguments. Disclosing the names of the officers who gave their
    own eyewitness accounts of the pepper spray incident does not fit within section 832.8,
    subdivision (e)’s prohibition against disclosing information regarding, “[c]omplaints or
    investigations of complaints,” nor do these third party accounts pertain “to the manner in
    which he or she performed his or her duties.” (Italics added.) While the statute clearly
    exempts information about a complaint or investigation of a complaint about an
    individual officer’s conduct, the statute does not exempt information relating to the