Federated Univ. Police Off. Assn. v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] as defined in section 832.8, subdivisions (a) through (f). (Rosales v. City of Los Angeles
    (2000) 
    82 Cal.App.4th 419
    , 426, quoting City of Richmond v. Superior Court (1995) 
    32 Cal.App.4th 1430
    , 1440 [“section 832.7 . . . imposes confidentiality upon peace officer
    personnel records and records of investigations of citizens’ complaints”].) Importantly,
    as we have already noted, these exemptions are to be narrowly construed.
    1. Citizens’ Complaints
    As for the first category of exempted material, section 832.7, subdivision (a)
    provides, in pertinent part, “[R]ecords maintained by any state or local agency pursuant
    to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall
    not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to
    Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.) Section 832.5 requires
    all departments or agencies that employ peace officers to establish procedures to
    investigate allegations of officer misconduct (§ 832.5, subd. (a)), and to preserve records
    from their investigations for at least five years (§ 832.5, subd.