The People v. Fong , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2013 )
[…] His request for a certificate of probable cause was denied.
    After judgment was entered, defendant filed a motion to amend the abstract to
    correct a mathematical error, to award him additional conduct credit, and to find that his
    credit was not limited to 15 percent under section 2933.1. The court corrected the
    mathematical error, awarding him one additional day of actual custody credit. It rejected
    his other requests. Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal from this order.
    II. Analysis
    Defendant claims that the trial court erred in subjecting him to section 2933.1’s
    credit limitations because he did not admit that he specifically intended to inflict GBI.
    2
    Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, any
    person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5
    shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”
    Section 2933.1, subdivision (c) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other
    provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement
    in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial
    farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director
    of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any
    person specified in subdivision (a).” Thus, both worktime and conduct credit are
    restricted to 15 percent for persons who commit offenses listed in section 667.5,
    subdivision (c).
    Section 667.5, subdivision (c) lists many offenses, including “[a]ny felony in