Foley v. McElroy CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] no action was taken against him by the authorities in Rome.” We cannot
    accept these assertions as true, however, because they are arguments of
    counsel, and have no evidentiary value. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 396
    ,
    413, fn. 11 [“It is axiomatic that the unsworn statements of counsel are not
    evidence.”].) Foley was required to set forth the basis for his personal
    knowledge in his declaration. (Sweetwater Union, 
    supra,
     6 Cal.5th at
    pp. 944–945, 947–948; see Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a
    witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal
    knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal
    knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the
    matter.” (Italics added.)].) He does not show he complied with this
    requirement.
    Foley also repeats his earlier argument that under Fashion 21, he did
    not have to establish a foundation in personal knowledge but instead only
    34