In re Katherine A. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] above the protection of children, in contravention of our
    Legislature’s express declaration that dependency jurisdiction be
    construed broadly.” (Id. at p. 466; see also In re Anne P. (1988)
    
    199 Cal.App.3d 183
    , 193 [“It has long been established that a
    10
    superior court order awarding custody of minor children in a
    divorce action does not, in itself, deprive the juvenile court of
    jurisdiction to later litigate matters and issue orders affecting the
    custody of those children”]; § 362.4, subd. (a) [when juvenile court
    terminates jurisdiction over child, if “proceedings for dissolution
    of marriage . . . are pending in the superior court . . . the juvenile
    court on its own motion may issue a protective order . . . and an
    order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child”].)
    Nicholas E. correctly applies California’s statutory and
    decisional law, and we adopt its analysis. We therefore reject
    father’s contention that the juvenile court should have abstained
    from adjudicating the dependency petition.