Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Superior Court ( 2013 )
[…] been a change in law. And today my analysis is based on a California Rule of Court,
    there’s been no change in the law.” Indeed, the trial court cut off a further attempt of
    Farmers’s counsel to argue, stating, “Stop. Please. I have no jurisdiction to consider
    this argument unless there’s been a change in the law.”14
    The trial court denied the motion and adopted its tentative ruling. The court
    suggested that Farmers appeal, stating, “[w]e need some appellate guidance here . . . . ”
    Thereafter, Farmers sought an order from the court under Code of Civil
    Procedure section 166.1. That provision permits a trial court to indicate “in any
    interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there
    are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may
    materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.” The court granted such
    certification. At the hearing on the Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 request, the
    court stated, “I have never encountered a situation where the lynch pin authority, the
    only one I ci[t]ed . . . was depublished after my ruling.”