Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Superior Court ( 2013 )
[…] 18
    Indeed, we suspect the judicial system would grind to a halt if parties routinely
    requested trial courts to sua sponte grant reconsideration of unfavorable rulings, and
    sought writ review every time a trial court declined to exercise its discretion to do so.
    17
    discretion, but based solely on its interpretation of a court rule. Moreover, the trial court
    expressed its own concerns regarding its interpretation of the rule of court,
    recommending that Farmers seek appellate review, and certifying the matter under Code
    of Civil Procedure section 166.1 as presenting “a controlling question of law as to
    which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion.” Under these
    circumstances, the writ petition does not seek review of a trial court’s routine
    determination to not exercise its discretion, but review of a potentially erroneous
    interpretation of a rule of court. Writ review is therefore appropriate.