Rodriguez v. County of Los Angeles , 217 Cal. App. 4th 806 ( 2013 )
[…] App. 4th 870
    ,
    876 (Gami); Kempton v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 
    165 Cal. App. 4th 1344
    , 1347–1348.)
    Where a demurrer is sustained or a motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted,
    denial of leave to amend constitutes an abuse of discretion if the pleading does not show
    on its face that it is incapable of amendment. (Gami, supra, at p. 877.)
    II. Vicarious Liability for County Defendants
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding the county defendants immune
    from vicarious liability for false imprisonment pursuant to Government Code section
    815.2. This section provides in full: “(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately
    caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a
    cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as
    otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an
    5
    act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
    liability.”6 (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)
    Appellant relies on Sullivan, supra, 
    12 Cal. 3d 710
    , in which nearly 40 years ago,
    our Supreme Court addressed the following question: “[W]hether an individual who is