Melendrez v. Superior Court , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 335 ( 2013 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    We first discuss the verification requirement and the limited waiver of the
    privileges set forth in the governing statutory provisions. Second, we turn to the issue
    9
    of the applicable privileges and their holders. Finally, we apply that law to the facts of
    this case.
    1.     The Verification Requirement and the Limited Waiver
    We are concerned with both RFAs and interrogatories. As noted above,
    responses to both types of discovery, other than those containing only objections, must
    be signed by the responding party under oath. (§§ 2030.250, subd. (a); § 2033.240,
    subd. (a).) The applicable statutes provide, identically, “If that party is a public or
    private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its
    officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party.”
    (§§ 2030.250, subd. (b); 2033.260, subd. (b).)
    An attorney cannot verify a response on behalf of an individual party. (Brigante
    v. Huang (1993) 
    20 Cal.App.4th 1569
    , 1575.) However, an attorney may verify
    a response as officer or agent of a corporate party. (§§ 2030.250, subd. (b); 2033.260,
    subd. (b).) Doing so, however, will constitute a limited waiver of the attorney-client
    and work product privileges, “during any subsequent discovery from that attorney
    concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.”
    (§§ 2030.250, subd. (b); 2033.260, subd. (b).)
    The reason for this waiver should be obvious. As a general matter, when an
    individual verifies discovery responses, further discovery can be directed to that
    individual to determine the sources for the initial responses.