Melendrez v. Superior Court , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 335 ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    Attorney Kelly also declared that a former SECO salesman subsequently
    volunteered to serve as SECO’s person most knowledgeable, but he died in November
    2010. According to Attorney Kelly, “[a]ll other former employees are no longer alive,
    cannot be found, or are unwilling to serve as” the person most knowledgeable. We note
    that whether SECO had a “person most knowledgeable” was not at issue; instead, the
    issue was whether SECO had an “officer or agent,” who could verify the RFA
    responses. (§ 2033.240, subd. (b).)
    5
    behalf of a corporation can be “an attorney acting in that capacity for the party.”
    However, when an attorney verifies the response, the party “waives any lawyer-client
    privilege and any protection for work product . . . during any subsequent discovery from
    that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the
    response.” (Italics added.) SECO argued that it could not be compelled by the court to
    waive the attorney-client privilege, and noted that it had no officer or director who
    could “waive the attorney-client privilege and authorize defense counsel to sign
    verifications.”