Melendrez v. Superior Court , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 335 ( 2013 )
[…] The response was signed by counsel, but
    unverified.
    As caselaw provides that an unverified response is tantamount to no response at
    all (Allen-Pacific, Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 1546
    ; Appleton v.
    Superior Court (1988) 
    206 Cal.App.3d 632
    , 636), Melendrez moved under
    section 2033.280, subdivision (b) for an order deeming the matters specified in the
    RFAs admitted.
    SECO opposed the motion on the basis that it was impossible for SECO to verify
    the response, due to its lack of officers, directors, employees, and agents.
    Section 2033.240, subdivision (b) provides that, if the party responding to RFAs is
    a corporation, “one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf
    of that party.” SECO submitted a declaration of Attorney Kelly explaining SECO’s
    history, its bankruptcy, and its lack of directors, officers or employees. Attorney Kelly
    declared that John Erato, who had served as director and president of SECO