On August 6, 2012, Omar admitted to one count of attempted taking of vehicle without consent of the owner.4 (Pen. Code, § 664; Veh. Code, § 10851(a).) The offense was declared to be a felony count and Omar was detained in juvenile hall. On August 8, 2012, Omar appeared for a pre-plea hearing with respect to the section 602 petition charging Omar with possession of metal knuckles. Judge Donna Q. Groman presided. County counsel, Tammy Pruitt, and the social worker, Mr. Howard, appeared on behalf 3 Section 790, subdivision (b) provides: “Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment.” 4 This count was added on August 6, 2012 to the section 602 petition and Omar admitted to it as part of a plea agreement. The original count of grand theft auto was dismissed. 3 of DCFS. The deputy district attorney handling the matter was Mr. Roxas.