Another section 602 petition was filed on July 17, 2012, against Omar for one count of grand theft auto (Pen. Code, § 487(d)(1)) when he tried to take a van from his group home without consent. Omar stated that he tried to take the van because he was tired of the group home and wanted to leave. However, he asked for another chance and pointed out that he was doing well in school and was not taking any drugs or alcohol. 1 All further section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified. 2 Section 241.1(a) provides: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” 2 The probation department recommended that Omar‟s case be handled by a section 241.1 unit. It stated that direct release would not be considered because Omar was a habitual runaway, who had “awol‟d from placement six times” in the last four months of placement.