There is no reason to bootstrap the Supreme Court‟s footnote in a dependency case into a finding that DCFS is a party in a delinquency matter. Instead, we heed Mr. Seiser‟s and Judge Kumli‟s admonition to carefully consider which role DCFS is fulfilling in a particular activity to understand how it is to be reviewed on appeal. Even if we acknowledge that a delinquency matter involving a dual status minor is different from a regular delinquency matter, DCFS presents no authority for the proposition that it is a party in a delinquency action as well as a dependency action. DCFS‟s role in a section 241.1 hearing is akin to serving as an impartial arm of the court rather than a party who litigates. Under the express terms of section 241.1, DCFS provides the court with guidance, along with the probation department, regarding which status “will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.” Nowhere does section 241.1 require that DCFS “litigate” as specified in San Diego County Dept. of Social Services. Neither are we convinced that section 300 confers party status to a social services agency in a delinquency action.