55 Cal.4th 393, 403.) California Rules of Court, rule 5.512(g) further specifies that “[a]ll parties and their attorneys must have an opportunity to be heard at the [section 241.1] hearing.” The juvenile court is permitted to appoint one or more referees to perform “subordinate judicial duties,” including issuing orders regarding dual status minors. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22; In re Edgar M. (1975)
14 Cal.3d 727, 732.) A referee‟s rulings are subject to rehearing by a judge of the juvenile court on his or her own motion. (In re Clifford C. (1997)
15 Cal.4th 1085, 1093; §§ 250 and 253.) “[A] minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing” of any matter heard by a referee as well. (§ 252.) However, “[w]here a referee sits as a temporary judge, his or her orders become final in the same manner as orders made by a judge.” (§ 250.) In particular, “a referee shall not conduct any hearing to which the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy apply unless all of the parties thereto stipulate in writing that the referee may act in the capacity of a temporary judge.”