Further, it has presented no 7 grounds to unwind the plea agreement reached between the prosecution and the defense and approved by the court. I. Procedure for Dual Status Minors Section 241.1 sets forth the procedure for the juvenile court to handle cases in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over a child. Under section 300, a child who is neglected or abused falls within the juvenile court‟s protective jurisdiction as a dependent of the court. The juvenile court also may take jurisdiction over a minor as a ward of the court when the child is habitually disobedient or truant (§ 601) or commits a crime (§ 602). Section 241.1 requires that whenever it appears a minor may fit the criteria of both a dependent child and a delinquent ward, the child protective agency and the probation department must present a joint report to “initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) The juvenile court then must determine the appropriate status for the child. (Ibid.)