In re T.M. CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] when he was earlier doing things that led to juvenile court findings and to the imposition
    of gang conditions of probation in two different cases. Second, the court prohibitions not
    to possess or control gang colors or gang paraphernalia or to use gang signs are
    unmistakable.
    In any event, the Legislature has given trial courts broad discretion to devise
    appropriate conditions of probation, so long as they are intended to promote the
    “reformation and rehabilitation” of the probationer. (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (j); In re
    Luis F. (2009) 
    177 Cal.App.4th 176
    , 188.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 730,
    subdivision (b) provides that when a minor is adjudged a ward of the court and “is placed
    under the supervision of the probation officer . . . , the court may make any and all
    reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward . . . . The court may impose and require
    any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that
    justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” This
    section grants courts broad discretion in establishing conditions of probation in juvenile
    cases, even broader than that of a criminal court, because “juveniles are deemed to be
    more in need of guidance and supervision than adults, and because a minor’s