Tong v. Cho CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] accompanied by publicity in the sense of communication to the public in general or to a
    large number of persons as distinguished from one individual or a few.” (Porten v.
    University of San Francisco (1976) 
    64 Cal.App.3d 825
    , 828; accord, Forsher v. Bugliosi
    (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 792
    , 808.) “Talking to selected individuals does not render private
    information public.” (Times-Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1988) 
    198 Cal.App.3d 1420
    ,
    1427.)
    Health and Safety Code section 103900 provides: “(a) Every physician and
    surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of
    birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and
    surgeon has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of
    consciousness. . . . [¶] (b) The local health officer shall report in writing to the
    Department of Motor Vehicles the name, age, and address, of every person reported to it as
    a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness. [¶] (c) These reports shall
    5
    be for the information of the Department of Motor Vehicles in enforcing the Vehicle Code,
    and shall be kept confidential and used solely for the purpose of determining the eligibility
    of any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this state. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) A
    physician and surgeon who reports a patient diagnosed as a case of a disorder characterized
    by lapses of consciousness pursuant to this section shall not be civilly or criminally liable
    to any patient for making any report required or authorized by this section.”
    Tong alleged his social security number was included in the Los Angeles County