P. v. Bennett CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” (Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. at p. 490.) “[T]he relevant ‘statutory
    maximum’ is not the maximum sentence a judge may impose after finding additional
    facts, but the maximum he [or she] may impose without any additional findings.”
    (Blakely v. Washington (2004) 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 303-304.)
    The initial question, then, is whether discretionary sex offender registration
    pursuant to section 290.006 increased the penalty for defendant’s crime beyond the
    prescribed statutory maximum. Defendant says discretionary registration constitutes
    punishment for two reasons. First, section 3003.5, subdivision (b) makes it “unlawful for
    any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within
    2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”4
    Second, section 1170, subdivision (h)(3) excludes anyone required to register as a sex
    offender from being sentenced under the provisions of subdivision (h) of section 1170.5
    Had a sex offender registration requirement not been imposed on defendant, he would