State Farm Gen. Ins. v. WCAB ( 2013 )
[…] insurers. In this situation, Labor Code section 5804 precludes CIGA's request to re-allocate
    3
    liability by amending the 2002 stipulated award." Once again, CIGA elected not to petition
    for a writ of review in the Court of Appeal.
    On April 18, 2011, CIGA filed another declaration of readiness, renewing the
    issue of reimbursement. CIGA stated that "[t]he parties require the intervention of the
    WCAB to resolve the dispute between CIGA and State Farm concerning
    3
    Labor Code section 5804 provides in part: "No award of compensation shall be
    rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a
    petition by a party in interest filed within such five years . . . ."
    7
    contribution/reimbursement." On June 2, 2011, the WCJ conducted a hearing on: (1)
    whether res judicata bars further proceedings on reimbursement; and (2) whether good cause
    exists to refer the matter to arbitration. On July 29, 2011, the WCJ denied CIGA's request