State Farm Gen. Ins. v. WCAB ( 2013 )
[…] and for a change of administrator, renewing its claim that it should be relieved of
    responsibility to pay benefits because of the presence of other insurance. (Ins. Code,
    1
    § 1063.1, subd. (c)(9).) CIGA argued that State Farm was jointly and severally liable for
    the benefits paid by CIGA, and as solvent "other insurance" must reimburse CIGA in full
    for all temporary disability benefits, medical treatment, and medical-related expenses.
    CIGA requested that State Farm reimburse it $382,833, less credit for payments made by
    State Farm.
    1
    Insurance Code section 1063.2, subdivision (a) limits CIGA's liability to
    paying for "covered claims." Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9) provides
    that "covered claims" do not include "a claim to the extent it is covered by any other
    insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured."
    4
    State Farm opposed the petition, arguing that (1) CIGA's failure to seek
    reconsideration of the WCJ's decision on April 4, 2008, precluded it from relitigating its
    reimbursement claim (Lab. Code, § 5804); (2) State Farm's homeowner's insurance policy