Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co. ( 2013 )
[…] requiring independent contractors to cover any portion of the cost of compensation.
    (Albillo, supra, at p. 201.)
    The parties agree that under California law—specifically, section 3751 and
    Albillo—RWA could not lawfully have charged the plaintiff class for the cost of workers‟
    compensation insurance. RWA contends, however, that the FAAAA expressly preempts
    California law in this area and, therefore, charging plaintiffs for workers‟ compensation
    insurance was not unlawful. Plaintiffs disagree, contending that section 3751 and Albillo
    are not preempted by the FAAAA.
    5
    Section 3751 provides: “No employer shall exact or receive from any employee
    any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee,
    either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation
    under this division. Violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.”
    23
    B.      The FAAAA
    In 1978, Congress “„determin[ed] that “maximum reliance on competitive market
    forces‟” would favor lower airline fares and better airline service, and it enacted the
    Airline Deregulation Act [(ADA)]. Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.,