Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co. ( 2013 )
[…] thus standing as an obstacle to accomplishing the purposes of the federal law.
    Parks illustrates such circumstances. In Parks, the California Supreme Court
    considered whether the National Bank Act of 1864 (NBA), which grants national banks
    “„all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking,‟”
    preempted Civil Code section 1748.9, a California law requiring that certain disclosures
    accompany preprinted checks issued by a credit card issuer to its cardholders. (Parks,
    supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 380.) Specifically, section 1748.9 required that a credit card issuer
    that extended credit to a cardholder through preprinted checks (convenience checks)
    “„shall disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means
    to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following
    information: (1) That “use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against
    your credit account.” (2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance
    charges, as required by Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code of Federal