Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co. ( 2013 )
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has explained, consistent with Congress‟s clear
    mandate under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, „state laws enacted “for the purpose of
    regulating the business of insurance” do not yield to conflicting federal statutes unless a
    federal statute specifically requires otherwise.‟ [Citations.]” (Pagarigan v. Superior
    Court (2002) 
    102 Cal.App.4th 1121
    , 1135.)
    In the present case, the controlling federal statutes and rules clearly “relate to” the
    business of insurance. Title 49 United States Code section 13903 requires motor carriers
    to file a bond or insurance policy; section 31139 authorizes the Secretary of
    Transportation to “prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial
    responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering
    public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation [of
    property] by motor carrier”; and section 14102 authorizes the Secretary of Transportation
    to require motor carriers using motor vehicles owned by others to “obtain liability and
    cargo insurance on them.” These powers are implemented through 49 C.F.R. section