Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co. ( 2013 )
[…] emption issue at all. According to respondents and the Court of Appeals, Cipollone v.
    Liggett Group, Inc., 
    505 U.S. 504
     (1992) held that implied pre-emption cannot exist
    when Congress has chosen to include an express pre-emption clause in a statute. This
    argument is without merit.”], italics added.)
    4
    Because we have concluded that obstacle preemption applies, we need not
    consider the other three species of federal preemption.
    20
    Plaintiffs also contend that the McCarran Ferguson Act, title 15 of the United
    States Code section 1012, prohibits the court from finding that the FAAAA preempts
    provisions of the Insurance Code. Again, we do not agree. The McCarran-Ferguson Act
    provides: “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any
    law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
    imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the
    business of insurance[.]” (
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (b), italics added.) “This act preserves a state
    statute from federal preemption where: „(1) the state statute has been enacted “for the
    purpose of regulating the business of insurance;” (2) application of the relevant federal