Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co. ( 2013 )
[…] RWA
    disagrees, contending that the chargebacks at issue do not violate the California Insurance
    Code; in the alternative, RWA urges that if the chargebacks do violate California law,
    that law is preempted by federal law. We address these issues below and conclude that
    because the claim for unlawfully transacting insurance is preempted by federal law, the
    8
    award of restitution and prejudgment interest as to the first cause of action must be
    reversed.
    A.     “Transacting” Insurance Under California Law
    Insurance Code section 1631 provides that unless exempt by the provisions of this
    article, a person “shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance, or act in any
    of the capacities defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section 1621)” unless the person
    holds a valid insurance license. The capacities defined in article 1 of the code include
    acting as an insurance broker—i.e., “for compensation and on behalf of another person,
    transact[ing] insurance . . . with, but not on behalf of, an admitted insurer.” (Ins.