The People v. Guluarte CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] entitled to 343 days of custody credits and 171 days of conduct credits, for a total of 514
    days of presentence credits. The abstract of judgment was amended accordingly.
    Defendant contends that the court erred in its calculation of custody credits. He
    argues that he should have been awarded 351 days of credits, rather than 343 days; he is
    therefore seeking eight additional days of custody credits.8 The Attorney General
    responds that defendant’s claim is not cognizable on appeal and should be dismissed.
    She contends that, pursuant to section 1237.1, defendant was required to first seek a
    correction of the alleged error through a formal motion with the trial court.
    Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
    custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
    of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
    makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Defendant’s claim of error
    in calculation of presentence custody credits is one that ordinarily should have been
    asserted initially at the trial level under section 1237.1. There is a recognized exception
    8