Slack v. Marx CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] marital deduction trust, at the time he funded the marital deduction trust, he gave away
    his right to take that property, which is a form of actual injury. (See Radovich v. Locke-
    Paddon (1995) 
    35 Cal.App.4th 946
    , 975-978 (loss of community property rights
    constitutes actual injury at the time of loss of the rights, regardless of timing of later
    dissolution of marriage or death of spouse).)
    B. There Is No Actionable Concealment
    Plaintiff also argues defendants triggered another tolling provision: Code
    of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a)(3), which tolls the four-year statutory
    period when the defendant “willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or
    5
    omission when those facts are known to the attorney. . . .” Plaintiff contends Rutan’s
    failure to produce the original 1990 trust in response to Charles’s request for documents
    was willful concealment, and should toll the statute. However, the 1990 trust is only
    tangentially relevant to defendants’ alleged wrongful act or omission.