Sanchez v. Sanchez CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] (Tully, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 979.)
    The record before the trial court supports the court’s exercise of its discretion in
    concluding Kathryn’s actions amounted to a destruction of Richard’s mental or emotional
    3
    calm, as contemplated by section 6320, subdivision (c).
    Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings. The court found
    Richard’s testimony that he had been both physically and mentally abused as a child by
    Kathryn credible. Richard’s testimony concerning the history of the relationship
    3
    Section 6301, subdivision (c), provides: “The length of time since the most recent act
    of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of the
    circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.”
    5
    reinforced the court’s findings, express and implied, that Kathryn’s repeated and
    unwanted attempts to engage during her September 2020 contacts had caused Richard to
    suffer severe emotional distress.
    Our conclusion is supported by Burquet v. Brumbaugh (2014)