In re N.R. CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] her refusal to cooperate with the Agency or her own tribe.
    For the foregoing reasons, we conclude there was substantial evidence to support
    each of the elements for assumption of jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b)(1).
    II
    Substantial Evidence to Support Removal of Minors
    Mother also contends there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile
    court’s dispositional order removing the minors from her custody under section 361,
    subdivision (c). We again disagree.
    Under section 361, subdivision (c)(1), a dependent child may not be taken from
    the physical custody of the parents with whom the child resides at the time the petition
    was initiated unless the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence “[t]here is
    or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
    emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
    reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
    removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd.
    (c)(1).) “A removal order is proper if it is based on proof of (1) parental inability to
    provide proper care for the minor and (2) potential detriment to the minor if he or she
    remains with the parent. [Citation.]” (In re T.W. (2013)