Tufeld Corp. v. Beverly Hills Gateway, L.P. ( 2022 )
[…] Miller Barondess, James Goldman and Mara Hashmall;
    Law Office of Bruce Adelstein and Bruce Adelstein for Plaintiff,
    Cross-defendant and Appellant.
    ____________________________
    This is a commercial landlord-tenant dispute. Plaintiff,
    cross-defendant, and appellant Tufeld Corporation (Tufeld) is the
    landlord. Defendant, cross-complainant, and cross-appellant
    Beverly Hills Gateway L.P. (BHG) is the tenant.
    The subject lease, as amended, has a term greater than 99
    1
    years. This contravenes Civil Code section 718, which provides
    in relevant part: “No lease or grant of any town or city lot, which
    reserves any rent or service of any kind, and which provides for a
    leasing or granting period in excess of 99 years, shall be valid.”
    The main issue on appeal is whether a lease that violates
    section 718 is void or voidable. No published case has directly
    answered this question. It makes a difference here because if the
    lease is voidable, BHG can assert equitable defenses against