People v. Magana CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] The balance of interests between
    effective supervision and an individual’s privacy concerns does
    not substantially differ between probation and mandatory
    supervision settings”].)
    a. Statutory limits on sentencing court’s discretion to
    impose conditions of probation
    A sentencing court has broad discretion to determine
    whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so,
    under what conditions. (Bryant, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 984;
    People v. Carbajal (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 1114
    , 1120-1121.) Penal
    Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j), authorizes the sentencing
    court to impose conditions on a criminal defendant released on
    probation that are “fitting and proper to the end that justice may
    be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of
    the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that
    breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and
    rehabilitation of the probationer.” The conditions the court may
    impose, however, are not unlimited. “‘[A] condition of probation
    must serve a purpose specified in the statute,’ and conditions
    regulating noncriminal conduct must be ‘“reasonably related to
    the crime for which the defendant was convicted or to future