Moncibaez v. Stericycle, Inc. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] seeing the arbitration agreement, he typically signs his name
    “Erik Moncibaez,” and he did not recall typing the name “Paul
    Moncibaez” on any Stericycle documents. Moncibaez asserts that
    9
    Beezley’s “conclusory statement” in her declaration that
    Moncibaez signed the agreement is insufficient to meet
    defendants’ burden to authenticate the signature. In their reply
    brief, defendants assert that Beezley’s declaration met the
    requirements to authenticate the electronic signature.
    Civil Code section 1633.9 governs the authentication of
    electronic signatures. It states, in full, “(a) An electronic record
    or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act
    of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any
    manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security
    procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic
    record or electronic signature was attributable. [¶] (b) The effect
    of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a
    person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and
    surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution,
    or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and
    otherwise as provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9.)
    Thus, to authenticate an electronic signature, the
    proponent of the evidence must show that the electronic
    signature “was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd.
    (a).) Case law indicates that to meet this burden, the proponent