People v. Taylor CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] He argued a felony conviction
    was inappropriate, “based on a 23-year-old misdemeanor conviction in which he may
    well have not been ordered to register.” In support, he proffered a CJIS2 printout for his
    prior sex offense, showing the box for registration requirements was blank and no
    reference to registration as a condition of probation.3 Defendant also provided a signed
    declaration stating that he was never advised that he would have to register, and that he
    did not accept a plea that required him to register as a sex offender.4
    The trial court denied the section 17(b) motion. Doing so, it concluded the present
    offense is a felony despite defendant’s insistence he was not ordered to register, because
    1  Section 11377(a) provides in pertinent part that simple possession “shall be punished
    by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, except that such
    person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
    Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause
    (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal
    Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of
    the Penal Code.” (Italics added.)
    2 The court file from the indecent exposure conviction had been purged and a transcript
    of the plea was not available. We take judicial notice that CJIS is an acronym standing
    for Criminal Justice Information System, a case management computer system used by