People v. Taylor CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.]
    The trial court’s discretion under [section 17(b)] is broad, and it will not be disturbed on
    appeal unless it is clearly shown the decision was irrational or arbitrary. [Citation.]
    Absent such a showing, we presume the trial court acted to achieve legitimate sentencing
    objectives.” (Dryden, at pp. 1027-1028, citing Alvarez, at pp. 977-978.)
    2. Registerable Sex Offense Exemption
    Defendant’s possession conviction was properly made a felony by virtue of the
    prior indecent exposure conviction. Methamphetamine possession under section
    11377(a) becomes a felony if the defendant “has one or more prior convictions . . . for an
    offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal
    Code.” (Italics added; see fn. 1, ante.)
    7
    Though defendant maintains he was not told to register, nothing in the applicable
    statutes requires proof that a defendant was actually ordered to register when he was
    convicted of the registerable offense.