In re Scarlett V. ( 2021 )
[…] Council of California form JV-356,4 Scarlett asked the court to
    find that she had been declared a dependent of the court and
    placed in Karen’s custody; that reunification with Franklin was
    not viable under California law because of abuse and neglect; and
    that it was not in Scarlett’s best interest to return to Honduras.
    At a hearing the next day for the court to consider whether
    to terminate jurisdiction, counsel for Scarlett asked whether the
    court had received the request for SIJ findings. The court
    3      Section 155, subdivision (a)(1), gives juvenile courts
    “jurisdiction to make the factual findings necessary to enable a
    child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration
    Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile
    pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States
    Code.” “Title 8 United States Code section 1101(a)(27)(J) ‘is a
    form of immigration relief that affords undocumented children a
    pathway to lawful permanent residency and citizenship [by
    employing] “a unique hybrid procedure that directs the