In re P.J. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] 8 program . . . to meet the basic needs of the family and maintain
    stable housing.”8
    August 20, 2020 Last Minute Information and Hearing
    On August 20, 2020, the scheduled date of the
    jurisdictional hearing, DCFS filed a last minute information
    notifying the court that father, whose whereabouts had been
    unknown, contacted DCFS the day before. Father stated that he
    8 The day after DCFS filed the jurisdiction/disposition
    report, mother filed a notice of objections to hearsay statements
    pursuant to section 355, which provides in relevant part that
    objected-to hearsay evidence “shall not be sufficient by itself to
    support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
    jurisdictional finding is based,” unless DCFS makes the declarant
    “available for cross-examination.” (§ 355, subds. (c)(1), (c)(1)(D).)
    Mother specifically objected to “any and all” statements made by
    MGM. During the jurisdiction hearing, however, mother’s