De Leon v. Pinnacle Property Management Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] But any arbitration agreement must exclude these claims. (Mercuro v. Superior Court
    (2002) 
    96 Cal.App.4th 167
    , 176 [“Workers’ compensation and unemployment benefits
    are governed by their own adjudicatory systems; neither is a proper subject matter for
    arbitration”].) We accordingly do not find the cost provision, class arbitration waiver, or
    provision regarding state employment insurance to be substantively unconscionable.
    16
    Severability of Unconscionable Provisions
    Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) gives trial courts discretion to
    sever unconscionable provisions from a contract: “If the court as a matter of law finds
    the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
    made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
    contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
    unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” (Ibid.)
    Here, the court declined to sever the substantively unconscionable terms,
    reasoning that those “provisions, particularly the limitations on discovery, cannot be
    severed from the IRA, as striking same would leave the parties with no provisions on
    discovery.”