People v. Silva ( 2021 )
[…] whether it could be redesignated as an aggravated form of robbery. It makes
    a difference in sentencing because the robbery statutes, then and now, define
    as first degree robbery, among other things, “every robbery which is
    perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house.” (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) Most other
    forms of robbery are of the second degree. (§ 212.5, subd. (c).) But there is
    yet another aspect of this case that affects resentencing under section
    13
    1170.95. Second degree robbery is punishable by two, three, or five years in
    state prison (§ 213, subd. (a)(2)); residential robbery is ordinarily punishable
    by three, four, or six years (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(B)), but in the specific
    circumstance where the “defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or
    more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling
    house,” it is punishable by imprisonment for three, six, or nine years (§ 213,
    subd. (a)(1)(A)).
    In the redesignation and resentencing hearing, defense counsel initially
    argued Silva should be sentenced to two consecutive home-invasion robberies