(People v. Ruiz, supra, 142 Cal.App.3d at p. 791.) On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s Faretta motion. B. Count 12 Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for violating section 115, subdivision (a), in count 12. Section 115, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public 9 office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” “ ‘When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—from which