First American Title etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax & Fee Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] at pp. 847–851.) “[T]he fact that the United States Supreme Court did not
    consider itself bound by the long line of California decisions in determining
    the incidence of the tax in a case involving a federal claim of immunity, does
    not affect the state court’s interpretation insofar as it defines the legal
    incidence of the tax independently of a claim of federal immunity.” (Xerox
    Corp., at p. 757.)
    Alternatively, First American contends that even if Regulation
    1660(c)(1) is constitutional, it is void because it conflicts with Revenue and
    Taxation Code section 6203, subdivision (b), which provides:
    “As respects leases constituting sales of tangible personal
    property, the tax shall be collected from the lessee at the
    time amounts are paid by the lessee under the lease.”
    According to First American, section 6203, subdivision (b) prohibits the state
    from “switch[ing] the tax on leases of tangible personal property from use tax
    (as required by section [6203, subdivision] (b)) to sales tax . . . .” It argues