First American Title etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax & Fee Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] relatively small amounts on raw materials used in manufacturing.
    Perceiving this situation as something of a tax loophole, in 1965 the
    Legislature amended the law to directly tax certain leases of personal
    property. (See Culligan Water Conditioning v. State Bd. of
    Equalization (1976) 
    17 Cal.3d 86
    , 94 (Culligan Water).) Some of the
    statutory changes subjected certain equipment leases to use tax. For
    example, section 6009 was amended to provide that “use” includes the
    possession of tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease. (Stats.
    1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 5, p. 5445.) And section 6390 was enacted to
    provide that rentals of tangible personal property are exempt from sales tax
    “when such rentals are required to be included in the measure of use
    tax . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 20, p. 5451.)
    The 1965 legislation also made certain leases subject to sales tax by
    (1) adding section 6006.1 to provide that a lease of tangible personal property