First American Title etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax & Fee Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] Regulation for any refund application now pending before
    respondent [Department], within 60 days . . . .”
    DISCUSSION
    A. Regulation 1660(c)(1) is Not Unconstitutional
    1. Constitutional Provisions
    The economics of the insurance industry differs from that of most other
    businesses. Businesses generally calculate income by subtracting costs
    incurred in producing a good or service from revenues received from their
    6      Statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless
    otherwise specified. Section 6203, subdivision (b) provides: “As respects
    leases constituting sales of tangible personal property, the tax shall be
    collected from the lessee at the time amounts are paid by the lessee under the
    lease.”
    7     Ultimately, the court awarded over $204,000 in attorney’s fees under
    section 7156, which requires a finding that the state’s litigation position “was
    not substantially justified.” (§ 7156, subd. (c)(2)(A)(i).) On our own motion,