First American Title etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Tax & Fee Admin. ( 2021 )
[…] State Bd. of
    Equalization (1976) 
    17 Cal.3d 86
    , 94 (Culligan Water).) Some of the
    statutory changes subjected certain equipment leases to use tax. For
    example, section 6009 was amended to provide that “use” includes the
    possession of tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease. (Stats.
    1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 5, p. 5445.) And section 6390 was enacted to
    provide that rentals of tangible personal property are exempt from sales tax
    “when such rentals are required to be included in the measure of use
    tax . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 20, p. 5451.)
    The 1965 legislation also made certain leases subject to sales tax by
    (1) adding section 6006.1 to provide that a lease of tangible personal property
    is a “continuing sale in this state by the lessor for the duration of the
    lease . . . .” (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 3, p. 5445); (2) amending
    section 6010 by adding subdivision (e) to include a lease of tangible personal
    property (with enumerated exceptions) within the definition of “purchase”
    (Stats. 1965, 1st Ex.