Foley Investments v. Alisal Water Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] section 774. What is disputed is whether the Santana main constitutes fire
    protection equipment such that Alco’s construction and maintenance of it
    constitutes the provision of fire protection service for which Alco is immune.
    We conclude it does.
    The courts have made clear that fire protection immunity applies to
    water lines and equipment that supply fire hydrants, sprinklers, and other
    fire protection systems. (Valley Title, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 1493 [water
    pipe connecting distribution main to building’s “fire protection system”]; New
    5      Section 774 states in full: “No water corporation which has undertaken
    to provide fire protection service, nor any employee of such corporation acting
    in the course and scope of his employment, shall be liable for any death or
    injury to a person or damage to or loss of property resulting from a failure to
    provide or maintain an adequate water supply or pressure, or any equipment
    or other fire protection facility or service; provided, that such immunity from
    liability shall not exceed that of a public agency or any of its employees, as
    the case may be, under similar circumstances. Nothing in this section shall
    preclude the enforcement of any rule, regulation, or order of the [PUC].”
    14
    Hampshire Ins. Co. v. City of Madera (1983) 
    144 Cal.App.3d 298
    , 304 [“a
    valve in a city water system used to furnish water to fight fires is part of the
    city fire protection ‘facilities’ ”] (New Hampshire); Heieck and Moran v. City of
    Modesto (1966)