Foley Investments v. Alisal Water Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] In 2017, Owner filed a lawsuit against Alco alleging the Santana main
    ruptured in 2015 and 2016, causing extensive damage to the Santana
    Apartments. Owner asserted claims for inverse condemnation, nuisance,
    trespass, and negligence. A few months after filing suit, Owner amended its
    complaint to allege the Santana main had since ruptured a third time.
    By stipulation, the trial court bifurcated the trial. In phase 1, the court
    would decide the “public use” element of Owner’s inverse condemnation
    1      Public Utilities Code section 774 states in part: “No water corporation
    which has undertaken to provide fire protection service . . . shall be liable for
    any . . . damage to or loss of property resulting from a failure to . . .
    maintain . . . any equipment or other fire protection facility or service.”
    Further undesignated statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code.
    2
    claim. If the court found the Santana main served a public use, Owner would
    dismiss its remaining tort claims and phase 2 would consist of a jury trial
    solely on inverse condemnation damages.