Foley Investments v. Alisal Water Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] Veeco Instruments Inc. (2020)
    
    52 Cal.App.5th 360
    , 386-387.)
    In sum, we conclude the Santana main serves “a private use and
    therefore inverse liability principles are inapplicable.” (Cantu, supra,
    189 Cal.App.3d at p. 164.)
    II. Fire Protection Immunity Applies
    Owner also contends the trial court erred in finding section 774’s fire
    protection immunity bars Owner’s tort claims. Based, again, on the trial
    court’s factual findings regarding the nature and purpose of the Santana
    main, we conclude fire protection immunity applies.
    13
    Section 774 provides that “[n]o water corporation which has
    undertaken to provide fire protection service . . . shall be liable for any . . .
    damage to or loss of property resulting from a failure to provide or
    maintain . . . any equipment or other fire protection facility or service . . . .”5
    The Legislature enacted this statute in 1972 to provide water companies with
    the same immunities that the Government Code provides to public entities
    engaged in fire protection service. (Valley Title Co. v. San Jose Water Co.
    (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 1490