173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1498.) Section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against,” among others, a spouse or former spouse. (§ 6211, subd. (a).) The Act defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, placing a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury, or engaging in behavior that could be enjoined under section 6320,” including “harassing” or “disturbing the peace of the other party.” (In re Marriage of F.M. & M.M., supra, 12 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 115; see §§ 6203, 6320.)4 The definition of “abuse” under the Act is generally broader than acts of physical abuse or threats of physical abuse. (Perez v. Torres-Hernandez (2016)
1 Cal.App.5th 389, 398 (Perez); see § 6203, subd. (b) [“[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault”].) Rather, “[a]nnoying and harassing an individual is protected in the same way as physical abuse.” (Perez, at p. 398; see Ritchie v. Konrad (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1290-1291 (Ritchie).)