63 Cal.4th 261(Fr
[…] We judicially notice the docket in Fresno County Superior Court case No. CF86342840. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d) [judicial notice may be taken of records of any court of California].) II. We Issue A Preemptory Writ For Respondent Superior Court To Preserve The Periodic Evaluation For Miles’s Eventual Youth Offender Parole Eligibility Hearing. Based on his age when his crimes occurred, Miles is eligible for a youth offender parole eligibility hearing under section 3051. Such a hearing is conducted by the Board “for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger … at the time of [his or her] controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “ ‘Controlling offense’ means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (Id., subd. (a)(2)(B).)