In re the Marriage of MYRIAM and
[…] Myriam filed a timely notice of appeal from the December 4, 2019 order
    of the trial court. On January 7, 2020, Myriam sought a stay of the trial
    court’s order directing the parties to select a listing agent and sell the marital
    home. Two days later, the trial court denied her request, concluding that
    Myriam was required to post a bond pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
    section 917.2 in order to obtain a stay of the court’s December 4, 2019 order.3
    3     It appears that the trial court may have intended to refer to Code of
    Civil Procedure section 917.4, which provides in part:
    “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
    the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or
    order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery
    of possession of real property which is in the possession or
    control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey
    or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking
    in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant
    or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the
    property will not commit or suffer to be committed any
    waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed
    5
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    A. To the extent that Myriam is arguing that the trial court erred in ordering
    the sale of the marital residence, she has failed to demonstrate that the
    court abused its discretion in making that order
    We begin by noting that Myriam’s briefing is difficult to understand
    and fails to set forth cogent legal arguments. We are mindful that Myriam is
    appearing in propria persona. However, “[a] self-represented party is to be
    from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed,
    the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste
    and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or
    the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed,
    from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery
    of the possession of the property.”
    In view of the trial court’s denial of Myriam’s request for a stay of the
    court’s mandatory order of December 4, 2019, requiring the sale of the
    martial residence, the trial court’s order was enforceable, notwithstanding
    the pendency of Myriam’s appeal from that order.