People v. Superior Court (Fernandez) CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] evidence for that of the judge who presided over the preliminary
    hearing. (Ibid.) Likewise, an appellate court reviewing a section
    995 dismissal order, by appeal or writ, reviews the determination
    22
    of the preliminary hearing judge. (Ibid.; accord, People v. Fine
    (1997) 
    52 Cal.App.4th 1258
    , 1262-1263.)
    2.     The Discovery Rule in the Applicable Four-year
    Statute of Limitations
    The parties agree the relevant statute of limitations as to
    all dismissed counts is the four-year statute at Penal Code
    section 801.5 which provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 801
    or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense
    described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced
    within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense,
    or within four years after the completion of the offense,
    whichever is later.” The charges of official misconduct at issue
    here fall within the offenses enumerated in subdivision (c) of
    section 803.
    The discovery rule codified in Penal Code section 801.5
    incorporates a diligence requirement. “ ‘[T]he crucial