(Ibid.) Likewise, an appellate court reviewing a section 995 dismissal order, by appeal or writ, reviews the determination 22 of the preliminary hearing judge. (Ibid.; accord, People v. Fine (1997)
52 Cal.App.4th 1258, 1262-1263.) 2. The Discovery Rule in the Applicable Four-year Statute of Limitations The parties agree the relevant statute of limitations as to all dismissed counts is the four-year statute at Penal Code section 801.5 which provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.” The charges of official misconduct at issue here fall within the offenses enumerated in subdivision (c) of section 803. The discovery rule codified in Penal Code section 801.5 incorporates a diligence requirement.