DISCUSSION 1. Juvenile Court Custody Orders: An Overview Once a child has been adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court pursuant to section 300, “any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the juvenile court . . . so long as the child remains a dependent of the juvenile court.” (§ 302, subd. (c); see In re Anna T. (2020)
55 Cal.App.5th 870, 876.) When the juvenile court terminates dependency jurisdiction, the court, “on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) Section 362.4 specifies that order “shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court” and directs the order be filed in a pending family law proceeding (§ 362.4, subd. (b)) or, if there is none, as part of a new family court file (§ 362.4, subd. (c)).