“A claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to [a] person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) An action for injury against a health care provider based upon the professional negligence accrues when the “plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5; see also Gov. Code, § 901 [“the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon”].) Chavis argues the time he had to file a claim was tolled by the “discovery rule,” which dictates “the accrual date of a cause of action is delayed until the plaintiff is aware of her injury and its negligent cause.” (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988)