(§ 946.6, subd. (c)(1).) “The court shall make an independent determination upon the petition. The determination shall be made upon the basis of the petition, any affidavits in support of or in opposition to the petition, and any additional evidence received at the hearing on the petition.” (§ 946.6, subd. (e).) Under section 950.2, “a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of [the Government Claims Act] or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of [the Government Claims Act].” Thus, the claim presentment requirements of the Government Claims Act are “a condition precedent to a tort action against either the employee or the public entity.” (Williams v. Horvath (1976)