Nelson v. Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] duties imposed by California Government Code § 815.6 [section
    815.6] by not properly screening, hiring, training, testing,
    monitoring, supervising, disciplining or investigating potential
    misdeeds of” deputy district attorneys and deputy sheriffs.
    Negligence Based on Violation of
    Mandatory Duty under Section 815.6
    The trial court ruled that appellant had failed to state a
    cause of action for negligence against the district attorney and
    sheriff based on the violation of a mandatory duty under section
    815.6, which provides, “Where a public entity is under a
    mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to
    protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public
    entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by
    10
    its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity
    establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the
    duty.” (Italics added.) In explaining its ruling on the section
    815.6 issue, the trial court said: “[Appellant] has failed to
    establish any enactment which is sufficient to support a claim for
    mandatory duty liability . . . .”
    “[S]ection 815.6 has three elements that must be satisfied