Kling v. Horn CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] review the trial court’s rulings de novo. [Citation.] [¶] We apply
    a highly deferential standard of review to the award itself,
    11
    ``
    insofar as our inquiry encompasses the arbitrator’s resolution of
    questions of law or fact.” (Cooper v. Lavely & Singer Professional
    Corp. (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 1
    , 11-12; see Branches
    Neighborhood Corp. v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018)
    
    26 Cal.App.5th 743
    , 750.)
    2.       The Arbitrator Did Not Exceed His Powers on
    the Ground Horn Did Not Comply with the
    MFAA
    Section 6204, subdivision (a), provides that where, as here,
    the parties to an MFAA arbitration have not agreed in advance to
    be bound by the award, “either party shall be entitled to a trial
    after arbitration if sought within 30 days . . . .” Section 6204,
    subdivision (b), provides: “If there is an action pending, the trial
    after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of
    arbitration award and request for trial after arbitration in that