In addition, like the agreements in Birbrower, Calvert, and Shopoff, the allegedly illegal portion of Horn’s retainer agreement was severable from the rest of the agreement. (See Civ. Code, 21 ` § 1599 [“[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful . . . the contract is void as to the latter [but] valid as to the rest”]; Koenig v.