Kling v. Horn CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] [the client] was to pay [the law firm] compensation . . . that did
    not amount to the practice of law in California.”].) And unlike
    Sheppard, Mullin, where the law firm’s representation of the
    client violated a rule of professional conduct, there was nothing
    impermissible about Horn’s representation of Kling.
    In addition, like the agreements in Birbrower, Calvert, and
    Shopoff, the allegedly illegal portion of Horn’s retainer agreement
    was severable from the rest of the agreement. (See Civ. Code,
    21
    ``
    § 1599 [“[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which
    one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful . . . the contract
    is void as to the latter [but] valid as to the rest”]; Koenig v.
    Warner Unified School Dist., supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 56
    [“severance” of illegal portions of a contract “is favored in order
    ‘to prevent parties from gaining undeserved benefit or suffering