Jones v. David CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”
    (Evid. Code, § 352.) The court’s determination that the probative
    value of the photo was substantially outweighed by the danger of
    undue prejudice or confusion of the issues was not an abuse of
    discretion. This is particularly true where the court permitted
    38
    the defense to introduce and question Jones about a very similar
    photo of her and Floyd Mayweather.
    We likewise find no abuse of discretion in the court’s
    exclusion of the Cabo San Lucas photos. Evidence Code section
    1106 provides that, “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which
    constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery,
    opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific
    instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of that evidence,
    is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by
    the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the
    injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of
    consortium.” (Evid. Code, § 1106, subd. (a).) “The term ‘sexual
    conduct’ within the meaning of section 1106 has been broadly
    construed to include ‘all active or passive behavior (whether
    statements or actions) that either directly or through reasonable