Rupasinghe v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] argue the Overland and Rose intersection is not dangerous.
    6.    The Subsequent Remedial Measures Were
    Inadmissible
    Lastly, plaintiffs argue the subsequent decision to install a
    safety warning light at the intersection should have been
    admitted to impeach City’s expert’s opinion that the intersection
    was not a dangerous condition. (Love v. Wolf (1967)
    
    249 Cal.App.2d 822
    , 831.)
    The record shows the trial court sustained City’s objection
    to the evidence of subsequent remedial measures under Evidence
    Code section 1151. That statute provides: “When, after the
    occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are
    taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the
    event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures
    is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in
    connection with the event.” (Evid. Code, § 1151.) The trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in excluding this evidence. (Sanchez
    v. Bagues & Sons Mortuaries (1969) 
    271 Cal.App.2d 188
    , 191–192
    [subsequent remedial measure properly admitted into evidence
    18