Odyssey Engineering v. Longo CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.] ‘[B]y voluntarily
    submitting to arbitration, the parties have agreed to bear the risk [of uncorrectable legal
    or factual error] in return for a quick, inexpensive, and conclusive resolution to their
    dispute.’” (Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 350
    , 367, fn. omitted (Heimlich).)
    2.     Arbitrator’s Failure to Allow Odyssey to Present Its Case Against Stradling
    One of the limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award is that the
    arbitrator prevented a party from fairly presenting its case. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(5)
    (subdivision (a)(5)) [“[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by . . . the
    refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy”].)
    Odyssey argues the arbitrator in this case improperly refused to hear
    material evidence because she erroneously granted a request for dismissal by Stradling,
    rather than conditionally staying the proceeding against it pursuant to Favila, as
    advocated by Odyssey.