3123 SMB v. Horn CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] motion to amend the judgment to add the Kling Entities as
    judgment debtors (although not as alter egos of Kling). Before
    the trial court ruled on the motion, Kling filed a notice of appeal
    from the judgment. The Klings then opposed Horn’s motion to
    amend the judgment, arguing (among other things) the trial
    court did not have jurisdiction to amend the judgment while the
    appeal was pending.
    The trial court granted Horn’s motion. The court ruled that
    it retained jurisdiction to amend the judgment under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), which provides
    that, “[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an
    appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the
    trial court if the judgment or order is for . . . [¶] . . . [m]oney or
    the payment of money . . . .”2 The court also ruled each of the
    Kling Entities was an alter ego of the Klings and “had the
    opportunity to ‘litigate’ the matter.” The court entered an
    amended judgment, from which the Kling Entities timely filed