3123 SMB v. Horn CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] award are “special proceedings” as contrasted with “actions”’”
    (Paramount Unified School Dist. v. Teachers Assn. of Paramount
    (1994) 
    26 Cal.App.4th 1371
    , 1387; see §§ 22, 23). But an appeal
    from a judgment confirming an arbitration award is an appeal
    from a judgment in a civil action. (See § 1287.4 [judgment
    confirming an arbitration award judgment “has the same force
    and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating
    to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional
    classification”]; § 1294.2 [appeal from a judgment confirming an
    arbitration award “shall be taken in the same manner as an
    appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action”]; Rubin v.
    Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 
    71 Cal.App.4th 1539
    , 1547 [“The
    express language of section 1287.4 requires that a judgment
    imposed after confirmation of an arbitration award be treated as
    one in an ordinary civil action.”]; Hall, Goodhue, Haisley &