3123 SMB v. Horn CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] actions.” (Blizzard Energy, at p. 843.) “Part 2 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure,” which includes section 916, “extends generally only
    to civil ‘actions,’ and not to ‘special proceedings’” (Agricultural
    Labor Relations Bd. v. Tex-Cal Land Management, Inc. (1987)
    
    43 Cal.3d 696
    , 707), and “‘[h]earings to confirm an arbitration
    award are “special proceedings” as contrasted with “actions”’”
    (Paramount Unified School Dist. v. Teachers Assn. of Paramount
    (1994) 
    26 Cal.App.4th 1371
    , 1387; see §§ 22, 23). But an appeal
    from a judgment confirming an arbitration award is an appeal
    from a judgment in a civil action. (See § 1287.4 [judgment
    confirming an arbitration award judgment “has the same force
    and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating
    to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional
    classification”]; § 1294.2 [appeal from a judgment confirming an
    arbitration award “shall be taken in the same manner as an
    appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action”]; Rubin v.
    Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 
    71 Cal.App.4th 1539
    , 1547 [“The
    express language of section 1287.4 requires that a judgment
    imposed after confirmation of an arbitration award be treated as
    one in an ordinary civil action.”]; Hall, Goodhue, Haisley &
    Barker, Inc. v. Marconi Conf. Center Bd. (1996) 
    41 Cal.App.4th 1551
    , 1555 [“the express mandate of section 1287.4 [is] that
    judgments confirming arbitration awards are subject to all the
    provisions of law relating to a judgment in a civil action”];
    Trollope v. Jeffries (1976) 
    55 Cal.App.3d 816
    , 823 [“[a]s respects
    confirmation, its purpose is to raise the award to the status of a
    9
    judgment having the same force as judgment in a civil action”].)
    Therefore, section 916 applies.