People v. Dorsey CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Code, §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12), he
    is not and would not be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing, and therefore
    concluded he was not entitled to a Franklin hearing. Defendant filed a timely notice of
    appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 3051 defines a youth offender parole hearing as “a hearing by the
    Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any
    prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger, or was under 18 years of age as specified in
    paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), at the time of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051,
    subd. (a)(1).) Section 4801 provides that, in considering the suitability for parole of a
    prisoner at a youth offender parole hearing, the parole board “shall give great weight to
    3
    the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
    and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with
    relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)
    Three Strikes defendants are ineligible for youth offender parole hearings
    pursuant to sections 1203.1 and 3051.3 (People v. Moore (2021) 
    68 Cal.App.5th 856
    ,
    863-864; People v. Wilkes (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 1159
    , 1162, 1164.)