Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. San Joaquin Local Agency Formation Com. CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] legislative body of the special district and shall . . . be submitted with a plan for services
    . . . . The plan for services for purposes of this article shall also include all of the
    following information: [¶] (1) The total estimated cost to provide the new or different
    function or class of services within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries. [¶] . . .
    27
    [¶] (5) A plan for financing the establishment of the new or different function or class of
    services within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries.”
    Section 56824.14, subdivision (a), provides that a local agency formation
    commission “shall review and approve with or without amendments, wholly, partially, or
    conditionally, or disapprove proposals for the establishment of new or different functions
    or class of services, or the divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or class
    of services, within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district, after a
    public hearing called and held for that purpose. The commission shall not approve a
    proposal for the establishment of new or different functions or class of services within the
    jurisdictional boundaries of a special district unless the commission determines that the
    special district will have sufficient revenues to carry out the proposed new or different
    functions or class of services except as specified in paragraph (1) [by resorting to taxes,
    assessments, charges, and/or bonds].” (Italics added.)
    PG&E emphasizes that the Legislature amended section 56824.14 in 2008 to
    ensure that local agency formation commissions determine that special districts have