Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. San Joaquin Local Agency Formation Com. CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] investigate, hold hearings, and report findings, the Legislature is, in effect, using those
    agencies as an ‘arm’ of the Legislature itself, performing functions that are quasi-
    legislative in nature.” (Carrancho, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 1266.)
    Sections 56824.12 and 56824.14 represent the Legislature’s authorization of local
    agency formation commissions to make findings and determinations regarding whether a
    local governmental agency may expand its services. To this end, section 56824.12
    provides in pertinent part: “(a) A proposal by a special district to provide a new or
    different function or class of services or divestiture of the power to provide particular
    functions or classes of services, within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a
    special district . . . shall be made by the adoption of a resolution of application by the
    legislative body of the special district and shall . . . be submitted with a plan for services
    . . . . The plan for services for purposes of this article shall also include all of the
    following information: [¶] (1) The total estimated cost to provide the new or different
    function or class of services within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries. [¶] . . .
    27
    [¶] (5) A plan for financing the establishment of the new or different function or class of
    services within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries.”
    Section 56824.14, subdivision (a), provides that a local agency formation
    commission “shall review and approve with or without amendments, wholly, partially, or
    conditionally, or disapprove proposals for the establishment of new or different functions