Nalbandian v. The Camden Development CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] While a plaintiff can show
    for the first time on appeal how a defective complaint can be fixed
    by amendment, Nalbandian does next to nothing in that
    respect—offering only passing, nonspecific assurances that the
    document can be “clarified and tightened.” That is insufficient,
    and we shall accordingly affirm the judgment of dismissal.
    6
    A
    The Code of Civil Procedure permits a defendant to demur
    to a complaint on the ground that it is uncertain, a term that
    includes pleadings that are “ambiguous and unintelligible.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10,
    subd. (a)(1) [a complaint must include a “statement of the facts
    constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise
    language”].) Demurrers for uncertainty are generally disfavored
    (Chen v. Berenjian (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 811
    , 822) because
    “under our liberal pleading rules, where the complaint contains
    substantive factual allegations sufficiently apprising defendant of