Fair Education Santa Barbara v. Santa Barbara Unified etc. ( 2021 )
[…] Moreover, as we will explain in our discussion of the
    “special services” exemption, several cases illustrate instances
    where the courts did not narrowly construe the exemption to
    competitive bidding requirements. (See post, at pp. 19-20; see
    also Weinstein, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 970 [concluding that
    the trial court erred in construing an exemption “very
    narrowly”].)
    1. Professional Services Exemption
    FESB contends the trial court erred in determining
    the “professional services” exemption applied. (Pub. Contract
    Code, § 20111, subd. (d).) We disagree.
    Subdivision (d) of Public Contract Code section 20111
    states that the public bidding requirement of subdivision (a) does
    not apply where the contract is for “professional services or
    13
    advice, insurance services, or any other purchase or service
    otherwise exempt from this section.” (Italics added.) The scope
    of “professional services” presents a question of statutory
    interpretation which we review de novo. When interpreting a
    statutory term, our fundamental task is to ascertain the
    Legislature’s intent to effectuate the purpose of the statute.