Fair Education Santa Barbara v. Santa Barbara Unified etc. ( 2021 )
[…] that the contract met the exemption3 for “professional services”
    3The trial court explained that exemptions occur when
    “competitive bidding requirements do not apply in the first
    instance” (e.g., the statutory “professional services” exemption).
    4
    (Pub. Contract Code, § 20111, subd. (d)), (3) found that the
    contract met the exemption for “special services” (Gov. Code,
    § 53060), and found that competitive bidding would be
    “undesirable, impractical, or impossible.” We conclude otherwise.
    Competitive Bidding Requirements
    Public Contract Code section 20111 requires that the
    “governing board of any school district . . . shall let any contracts
    involving an expenditure of more than fifty thousand dollars
    ($50,000)” for the purchase of equipment, materials, supplies,
    certain repairs, or services, “to the lowest responsible bidder . . .
    or else reject all bids.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20111, subd. (a)(1)
    and (2), italics added.) These bidding requirements “shall not