Wheeler v. App. Div. ( 2021 )
[…] for and securing all permits and licenses required by all laws and
    ordinances.” Violation of this ordinance is a misdemeanor
    punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to six months in jail
    (LAMC § 11.00(m)), and is also subject to nuisance abatement
    procedures (LAMC § 11.00(l)).
    B.     State law regarding commercial cannabis activity
    1.     MAUCRSA
    In 2017, pursuant to a statewide voter initiative, California
    enacted the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and
    8
    Safety Act (MAUCRSA), which is codified in Business and
    Professions Code sections 26000 to 26260. The stated purpose of
    MAUCRSA was “to establish a comprehensive system to control
    and regulate the cultivation, distribution . . . and sale” of
    medicinal and adult-use cannabis and to set forth “the power and
    duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and
    regulating the commercial . . . cannabis industry.” (Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 26000, subds. (b) & (c).)
    MAUCRSA creates a state licensing process for cannabis
    businesses (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26010 et seq.), including
    penalties for licensing violations (§§ 26030–26037). It imposes