Wheeler v. App. Div. ( 2021 )
[…] 1385 dismissal was “an improper dismissal based on the court’s
    disagreement with the law.” The error was prejudicial, the
    appellate division concluded, because it was “reasonably
    probable” that the trial court might not have dismissed the
    charges if it had considered only appropriate factors, such as
    Wheeler’s age and lack of previous arrests or convictions.
    The appellate division also considered Wheeler’s argument,
    raised for the first time on appeal, that the dismissal should be
    affirmed because the ordinances were preempted by Health and
    Safety Code section 11366.5, subdivision (a) which makes it a
    misdemeanor to knowingly lease or rent a building “for the
    purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any
    4
    controlled substance.” The appellate division rejected the
    preemption argument because state law, and in particular
    Business and Professions Code section 26200, subdivision (a)(1),
    “explicitly contemplates that municipalities can implement and