Wheeler v. App. Div. ( 2021 )
[…] ordinances, or enforcement of local license, permit, or other
    authorization requirements.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26200,
    subd. (a)(1), (2).)
    2.    UCSA
    Although MAUCRSA and previously enacted state laws
    have, to a large extent, legalized the sale of medicinal and adult-
    use cannabis, state law also continues to define cannabis as a
    controlled substance. The California Uniform Controlled
    Substances Act (UCSA) (Health & Saf. Code, § 11000 et seq.)
    includes cannabis under the category of “hallucinogenic
    substances.” (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11054, subd. (d)(13), 11018,
    11007.)
    In particular, Health and Safety Code section 11366.5,
    subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny person who has under his or
    her management or control any building . . . as an owner . . . who
    knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use . . . the
    building . . . for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
    storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or
    distribution shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for not more
    10
    than one year.” As cannabis is a controlled substance (Health &
    Saf. Code, § 11054), and engaging in unlicensed commercial
    cannabis activity is a crime (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26038,
    subd. (c)), the state misdemeanor penalty in section 11366.5